Botanical Name: Ficus pumila
Add
Common Name: Creeping Fig  
Plant photo of: Ficus pumila
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Indoor, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This is one of the few plants that can attach itself securely to wood, masonry, or metal. Because there is no limit to its size, it can overcome an entire buliding. It is most often found in colder climates. This vine will not climb on the south or west walls. This plant is fast growing and can be invasive.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.