Botanical Name: Fraxinus uhdei
Add
Common Name: Shamel Ash  
Plant photo of: Fraxinus uhdei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen to semi-evergreen tree is both upright and narrow when young, but assumes a spreading form when older. Since it is shallow rooted, deep waterings are essential for deeper rootings. When the tree is young, any long, unsightly branches should be cut back.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.