Botanical Name: Calycanthus occidentalis
Add
Common Name: Spice Bush  
Plant photo of: Calycanthus occidentalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A large, fast deciduous shrub growing to 12' tall and 15' wide, the Spice Bush bears large green leaves and small, dull red magnolia-like flowers with narrow petals. Its leaves are fragrant when crushed. The plant should be grown in partial sun or shade, with average to little summer watering and good drainage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.