Botanical Name: Hakea suaveolens
Add
Common Name: Sweet Hakea  
Plant photo of: Hakea suaveolens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad shrub or tree will grow 10'-20' tall and has small, needle- like dark green leaves with clusters of white flowers that bloom in winter and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.