Botanical Name: Myrtus communis 'Variegata'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Common Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Myrtus communis 'Variegata'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue, Purple

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub is 6' high and 5' wide with aromatic leaves. It blooms with white, sweet-scented flowers followed by bluish black berries. It can be grown in sun or partial shade; well drained soil is essential. 'Variegata' has white edged leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.