Botanical Name: Crassula arborescens
Add
Common Name: Silver Jade Plant  
Plant photo of: Crassula arborescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Red, Silver, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent perennial will grow 3'-8' tall and has thick, dark green leaves with a tint of pink around the edges. It will do best in partial shade to full sun and dry or moist soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.