Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia 'Drake'
Add
Common Name: Chinese Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia 'Drake'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Drake' is a tall, semi-evergreen tree with a graceful, weeping habit of growth. Its leaves are small with a dark green color. With proper care, this can mature into a beautiful tree. Good lawn tree for shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.