Botanical Name: Cistus palhinae
Add
Common Name: Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus palhinae
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The palhinae variety produces long, pointed leaves and large white flowers with a small crimson spot. Its narrow leaves, rounded at the tips, are well-covered with a beautiful shiny, sticky resin, appearing "varnished." The plant requires average to good drainage, and little or no summer watering when established. It should be grown in sun or part shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.