Botanical Name: Koelreuteria bipinnata
Add
Common Name: Chinese Flame Tree  
Plant photo of: Koelreuteria bipinnata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a good street tree to plant with unusual seed pods in the fall that provide color. Broad, flat top provides good shade for a patio.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.