Botanical Name: Belamcanda chinensis
Add
Common Name: Blackberry Lily  
Plant photo of: Belamcanda chinensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

The Blackberry Lily is naturalized from Nebraska to Connecticut, south to Georgia and over to Kansas. An Asian introduction, it is very versatile and thrives in moist to dry soil and partial or full sun. In the mid-summer, salmon orange star-shaped flowers with red spots will open on 3' plants with long, iris-like leaves. This makes a beautiful, unusual addition to any garden.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.