Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Add
Common Name: Golden Rain Tree, Varnish Tree  
Plant photo of: Koelreuteria paniculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a small to medium sized tree which produces lacy foliage and upright yellow flower clusters in the summer. It is tolerant of both urban conditions and various soil types.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.