Botanical Name: Laburnum X watereri 'Vossii'
Add
Common Name: Goldenchain Tree  
Plant photo of: Laburnum X watereri 'Vossii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This small, deciduous tree has leaves that are gray green in color. In the spring, long clusters of yellow flowers are produced. This variety thrives in high elevations and cold climates. Seed pods can cause sickness, and are dangerous to infant children.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.