Botanical Name: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum'
Add
Common Name: Wax Leaf Privet  
Plant photo of: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Poisonous

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense evergreen shrub of an upright habit is capable of growing as a shrub or small tree. Its dark green, leathery leaves are opposite those of a simple evergreen plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.