Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium
Add
Common Name: Oregon Grape  
Plant photo of: Mahonia aquifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

Exhibiting erect growth, this evergreen shrub grows to a height of 6'. The leaves are 4"-10" long, with 5-9 very spiny-toothed, oval leaflets that are 1.5" in length.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.