Botanical Name: Aurinia saxatilis 'Compactum'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Basket-of-Gold  
Plant photo of: Aurinia saxatilis 'Compactum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Dwarf Basket-of-Gold is a perennial. It produces gray 2"-5" long leaves, which forms a spreading evergreen mound 8"-12" high. It produces dense clusters of tiny golden yellow flowers that bloom from spring to early summer. This variety is a dwarf, with compact growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.