Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Add
Common Name: Sweet Olive, Tea Olive  
Plant photo of: Osmanthus fragrans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The sweet olive is a moderate-growing, evergreen shrub to 10' high. It is broad, dense and compact, with oval leaves that are 4" in length and a glossy, medium green color. Small flowers with a strong apricot-like fragance are produced in the spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.