Botanical Name: Pinus patula
Add
Common Name: Jelecote Pine, Mexican Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus patula
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Jacobs/Chan
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus patula is fast growing to a height between 40'-80'. It has a symmetrical pyramid shape with widely spaced branch tiers. The long, shiny green needles cluster in 3's, and are 12" in length. Pines are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.