Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Tobira  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This variegated evergreen shrub or small tree has creamy margins on its gray green leaves. In spring, clusters of small, cream-colored flowers appear with the fragrance of orange blossoms. Variegated Tobira is often used to brighten shaded areas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.