Botanical Name: Taxus cuspidata
Add
Common Name: Upright Japanese Yew  
Plant photo of: Taxus cuspidata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will reach 50' tall in Japan and 25' tall in North America. It has small, dark or light green leaves and red berries that are in season during the fall. This is a highly combustible plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.