Botanical Name: Celtis occidentalis
Add
Common Name: Hackberry  
Plant photo of: Celtis occidentalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

Celtis occidentalis is a deciduous tree which grows 50' or taller and nearly as wide. The branches and leaves create a canopy which offers moderate shade in spring and summer. The leaves are bright green, oval, and 2"-5" long with finely toothed edges.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.