Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Japanese Silver Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This tall, mounding grass will grow to about 6' high and has seasonally deciduous, greenish white, variegated leaves. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.