Botanical Name: Quercus suber
Add
Common Name: Cork Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus suber
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Seatree
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cork Oak is an evergreen with moderate growth to a height of 70'-100' and as wide. Both the trunk and main scaffold branches are covered with cork (the cork of commerce). Its leaves are 3" long, and dark green in color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.