Botanical Name: Jasminum mesnyi
Add
Common Name: Primrose Jasmine  
Plant photo of: Jasminum mesnyi
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Primrose Jasmine is an evergreen vining shrub. It has long, arching branches 6'-10' long. Dark green leaves wtih three lance-shaped, 2"-3" leaflets. Bright, lemon yellow, unscented flowers to 2" across are semi-double or double.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.