Botanical Name: Rhamnus alaternus variegata
Add
Common Name: Variegated Italian Buckthorn  
Plant photo of: Rhamnus alaternus variegata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is an evergreen shrub grows to 6'-8' tall and wide. The leaves edged with creamy white. Remove the green shoots when they appear or else they will take over the plant. It needs little or no water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.