Botanical Name: Rhus integrifolia
Add
Common Name: Lemonade Berry  
Plant photo of: Rhus integrifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

The Lemonade Berry is an evergreen shrub that reaches 30' high. It has aromatic leaves and develops small white to pink flowers and red berries. This shrub grows best in coastal areas and is drought tolerant. The Lemonade Berry is a native to California
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.