Botanical Name: Rhus ovata
Add
Common Name: Sugar Bush  
Plant photo of: Rhus ovata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Pink, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense, rounded evergreen shrub grows 8'-15' tall and wide, with creamy flowers between March and May. The shrub bears small red fruit. It grows well in inland areas and is drought tolerant. The foliage is leathery and rich looking and dark green in color. It needs additional water in low desert areas every 2 weeks or plant in area with afternoon shade. It needs a well drained site. It is susceptible to verticillium wilt in wet areas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.