Botanical Name: Ribes speciosum
Add
Common Name: Fuchsia-Flowering Gooseberry  
Plant photo of: Ribes speciosum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-evergreen shrub is 4'-6' high with drooping, shiny red fuchsia-like flowers that bloom in early spring with spiny stems. It makes a good barrier plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.