Botanical Name: Romneya coulteri
Add
Common Name: Matilija Poppy  
Plant photo of: Romneya coulteri
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Crowned by white poppies, this high-impact, spreading, gray green perennial stands statuesque at 5'-8' tall. It is best used where its scale and habit will not overpower, and it requires no summer water and thrives on dry alluvial slopes..
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.