Botanical Name: Vaccinium ovatum
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Huckleberry  
Plant photo of: Vaccinium ovatum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 2'-10' tall depending on whether it is in the sun or shade. It has leathery, dark green leaves with white or pink flowers that bloom in the spring. Edible black berries are produced in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.