Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus 'Roseum'
Add
Common Name: Snow Ball Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum opulus 'Roseum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Roseum' is a large, deciduous shrub with leaves that are 2"-4" long and as wide, and are maple-like in shape. Large, "snowball" clusters of white flowers bloom in the spring. The foliage turns to pleasing shades of red and orange. Growth should occur under conditions of full sun.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.