Botanical Name: Viburnum suspensum
Add
Common Name: Sandankwa Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum suspensum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad-spreading evergreen produces dense, glossy foliage that is 4" long and oval in shape. Open, loose clusters of white flowers with a rose tint bloom in spring and summer. This shrub serves as a good specimen, hedge, or screen. This variety should be grown under sun or partial shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.