Botanical Name: Yucca recurvifolia
Add
Common Name: Spineless Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca recurvifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub is part of the Agave family and reaches 6'-10' tall. It has distinctive blue gray leaves that bend sharply downward. It blooms with white flowers on 3'-5' tall spikes in late spring and early summer. Leaf tips have spines but they bend and do not cause injury.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.