Botanical Name: Ulmus pumila
Add
Common Name: Siberian Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus pumila
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow to 50' tall and 40' wide. It has smooth, dark green leaves but brittle wood. Good lawn tree to provide shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.