Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus 'Compactum'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf European Cranberrybush  
Plant photo of: Viburnum opulus 'Compactum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 4'-5' tall and has dark green leaves that turn yellow, bright red, or reddish purple in the fall. Clusters of small flowers bloom in the spring followed by large red fruit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.