Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia 'Tuscarora'
Add
Common Name: Tuscarora Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia 'Tuscarora'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow 18'-25' high and 15'-18' wide; it has deciduous green leaves that turn to orange, red, and yellow in the fall. It produces showy red flowers and has brownish green, droopy branches. It does not like Coastal foggy locations, it can get mildew. It is better for inland hot locations.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.