Botanical Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa
Add
Common Name: Purple or Pink Trumpet Tree  
Plant photo of: Tabebuia impetiginosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Patio, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-evergreen tree will grow 25'-50' tall and has small, dark green leaves with white to light pink and purple flowers that bloom in late winter and spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.