Botanical Name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Pink'
Add
Common Name: Wisley Pink Sunrose  
Plant photo of: Helianthemum nummularium 'Wisley Pink'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pink Sunrose is a low growing evergreen shrublet staying 6"-8" high and spreading 2'-3' with gray foliage and pink flowers from April through June. It prefers full sun exposure and is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.