Botanical Name: Arabis caucasica
Add
Common Name: Wall Rockcress  
Plant photo of: Arabis caucasica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Arabis caucasica produces leaves which reach a height of 6" and form a mat of gray leaves. Its flowers are .5", white, and almost completely cover the plant in early spring. It is an excellent ground cover and base planting for spring bulbs.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.