Botanical Name: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'
Add
Common Name: Columnar Norway Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing tree has a distinct and narrow habit.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.