Botanical Name: Acer platanoides 'Globosum'
Add
Common Name: Globe Norway Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer platanoides 'Globosum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Standard, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Connon Nursery,JJ Neilson
  • Description

  • Notes

Acer platanoides 'Globosum' is a deciduous tree that is slow growing. The leaves have five lobes and are deep green above and paler beneath. This tree is very adaptable and tolerates many soil and environmental conditions. Some adverse factors include voracious roots, self-sown seedlings, and aphid-caused honeydew drip and sooty mold.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.