Botanical Name: Calliandra tweedii
Add
Common Name: Brazilian Flame Bush, Trinidad Flam  
Plant photo of: Calliandra tweedii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 10'-15' high and produces nice, red-pink blooms. It does best in partial shade to full sun. It has fine foliage, giving it a delicate appearance.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.