Botanical Name: Asarum caudatum
Add
Common Name: West Coast Wild Ginger  
Plant photo of: Asarum caudatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a fog belt, shade loving perennial with dark green heart- shaped foliage and reddish brown flowers found under the leaves in spring. It grows to 2"-7" in height.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.