Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis
Add
Common Name: Weeping Bottlebrush  
Plant photo of: Callistemon viminalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Olin Miller/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Weeping Bottlebrush is a small tree with spreading branches that grows to 15'-25' in height. It produces narrow clusters of dark red flowers, and performs best with average to occasional summer watering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.