Botanical Name: Hedera helix 'Needlepoint'
Add
Common Name: Needlepoint English Ivy  
Plant photo of: Hedera helix 'Needlepoint'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This ground cover will grow about 6"-12" high and makes a great alternative for lawns. It has bright green leaves and is deer resistant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.