Botanical Name: Elaeagnus pungens 'Fruitlandii'
Add
Common Name: Fruitland Silverberry  
Plant photo of: Elaeagnus pungens 'Fruitlandii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Grey Green, Silver, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Fruitland Silverberry is an evergreen shrub that grows to about 15' tall and wide. It has large silvery leaves with rusty dots. Since it is armed with spines, it is good for hedges or dense barriers. It can be sheared if necessary. This shrub tolerates heat and wind.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.