Botanical Name: Metrosideros excelsus 'Variegata'
Add
Common Name: Variegated New Zealand Xmas Tree  
Plant photo of: Metrosideros excelsus 'Variegata'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Metrosideros excelsus 'Variegata' is an evergreen tree or large shrub. It grows to 30' or more. On young plants, leathery leaves are glossy green. Older trees have dark green leaves above, white and woolly beneath. Big clusters of dark red flowers cover branch ends from May through July.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.