Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus 'Nanum'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf European Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum opulus 'Nanum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will only grow to about 2' tall and has no flowers or fruit. It has simple, lobed, dark green leaves that turn red and yellow in the fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.